Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

School District No. 27 (“The Board”) is committed to providing a website that respects your privacy. This statement summarizes the privacy policy and practices on the www.sd27.bc.ca website and all associated systems, processes and applications under the direct control of the Board. The Board is subject to British Columbia’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

PRIVACY OVERVIEW

The Board does not automatically gather any personal information from you. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily through contacting the Board via email or online forms or by setting up a user account. When you visit www.sd27.bc.ca, the Board’s web servers automatically collect a limited amount of standard information essential to the operation and evaluation of the Board’s website. This information includes:

  • the page from which you arrived,
  • the date and time of your page request,
  • the Internet Protocol (IP) address your computer is using to receive information,
  • the type and version of your browser, and
  • the name and size of the file you requested.

This information is not used to identify individuals who come to the Board’s website. It is only used to help the Board assess its information services and is collected in compliance with Section 26 (c) of British Columbia’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH THE FEEDBACK FORMS

The personal information you submit through the Board’s Feedback Forms may include your name, e-mail address, or any other information that can be identified with you personally. School District No. 27 (Cariboo-Chilcotin) will only use this information to provide the service requested or agreed to, your personal information will be used only for the purpose for which you intended and will not be released to anyone else.

This information is not disclosed except to authorized personnel for the purpose of addressing your feedback. Any personal information you submit to the Board is secured once it reaches the Board’s servers. The Board cannot guarantee the security of your information before it reaches the Board’s servers.

SECURITY AND IP ADDRESSES

Your computer uses a unique IP address when browsing the Internet. The Board may collect IP addresses to monitor any security breaches on www.sd27.bc.ca and other online services. No attempt is made to identify users or their usage patterns unless unauthorized use of the Board’s website is detected or is required for a law enforcement investigation. IP addresses are stored for a term that complies with the Board’s existing auditing requirements.

PRIVACY AND EXTERNAL LINKS 

The www.sd27.bc.ca website may contain links to external sites that are not associated with the Board. The Board is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of these other websites and The Board encourages you to examine each site's privacy policy and disclaimers before providing any personal information.

MORE INFORMATION

For general inquiries regarding the Board’s feedback forms and associated privacy statement contact: info@sd27.bc.ca

Concerns regarding access to information or privacy issues under FOIPPA should be directed to: norine.durban@sd27.bc.ca

Back to top