GROW (Graduation Routes Other Ways)

We are pleased to welcome you to the GROW Centre. The GROW Centre is our Distributed Learning umbrella for several different programs: Adult Continuing Education, Skyline Alternate Programs (Grades 8-12), Distance Education (Grades K-12) and Cross-Enrolled courses (Grades 10-12).

Adult Program

We are an adult oriented education centre where you can learn the skills needed to obtain your grade twelve, to be successful in the workplace, to improve your computer skills and/or to improve your reading/writing and mathematical abilities.

The GROW Centres across the Cariboo-Chilcotin are public schools, and part of School District No. 27. We are proud of our programs and the opportunities that we provide to assist you with your continuing education. We offer a broad range of English, math, socials, and science courses, together with courses in data processing, and business education.

The GROW Centre is committed to preparing you for success in the world of work by providing the opportunity to investigate various careers paths. The centre tailors its programming to your needs.

Current Course Offerings and Teachers

Grad 10 Courses

Apprenticeship and Workplace Math 10 – Cordell Wiebe
English 10 – Lynn Patterson
Foundations and Pre-Calculus Math 10 – Cordell Wiebe
French 10 – Lynn Patterson
German 10 – Lynn Patterson
Physical Education 10 – Lynn Patterson
Planning 10 – Lynn Patterson
Science 10 – Lynn Patterson
Social Studies 10 – Lynn Patterson
Spanish 10 – Lynn Patterson

Grad 11 Courses

Accounting 11 in development
Apprenticeship and Workplace Math 11 – Cordell Wiebe
Apprenticeship and Workplace Math 11 (AG) – Lorri Bloudoff
Biology 11 – Shirley Giroux
Business Computer Applications 11 – Brian Davidson
Chemistry 11 – Shirley Giroux
Communications 11 – Lorri Bloudoff
Earth Science 11 – Mike Franklin
English 11 – Lorri Bloudoff
Foundations of Math 11 – Cordell Wiebe
Physics 11 – Shirley Giroux
Pre-calculus 11 – Cordell Wiebe
Psychology 11 – Shirley Giroux
Social Studies 11 – Cordell Wiebe

Grad 12 Courses

BC First Nations Studies 12 – Lorri Bloudoff
Biology 12 – Shirley Giroux
Chemistry 12 – Shirley Giroux
Communications 12 – Lorri Bloudoff
Data Management 12 – Brian Davidson
English 12 – Lorri Bloudoff
Family Studies 12 – Lynn Patterson
Geography 12 – Mike Franklin
History 12 – Shirley Giroux
Law 12 – Cordell Wiebe
Physical Education 12 – Mike Franklin
Planning 12 – Mike Franklin
Pre-calculus 12 – Cordell Wiebe
Sustainable Resources Forestry 12 – Shirley Giroux

Other Courses

Grad Transitions – Mike Franklin
Independent Directed Studies – Brian Davidson

All Courses

Accounting 11 in development
Apprenticeship and Workplace Math 10 – Cordell Wiebe
Apprenticeship and Workplace Math 11 – Cordell Wiebe
Apprenticeship and Workplace Math 11 (AG) – Lorri Bloudoff
BC First Nations Studies 12 – Lorri Bloudoff
Biology 11 – Shirley Giroux
Biology 12 – Shirley Giroux
Business Computer Applications 11 – Brian Davidson
Chemistry 11 – Shirley Giroux
Chemistry 12 – Shirley Giroux
Communications 11 – Lorri Bloudoff
Communications 12 – Lorri Bloudoff
Data Management 12 – Brian Davidson
Earth Science 11 – Mike Franklin
English 10 – Lynn Patterson
English 11 – Lorri Bloudoff
English 12 – Lorri Bloudoff
Family Studies 12 – Lynn Patterson
Foundations and Pre-Calculus Math 10 – Cordell Wiebe
Foundations of Math 11 – Cordell Wiebe
French 10 – Lynn Patterson
Geography 12 – Mike Franklin
German 10 – Lynn Patterson
Grad Transitions – Mike Franklin
History 12 – Shirley Giroux
Independent Directed Studies – Brian Davidson
Law 12 – Cordell Wiebe
Physical Education 10 – Lynn Patterson
Physical Education 12 – Mike Franklin
Physics 11 – Shirley Giroux
Planning 10 – Lynn Patterson
Planning 12 – Mike Franklin
Pre-calculus 11 – Cordell Wiebe
Pre-calculus 12 – Cordell Wiebe
Psychology 11 – Shirley Giroux
Science 10 – Lynn Patterson
Social Studies 10 – Lynn Patterson
Social Studies 11 – Cordell Wiebe
Spanish 10 – Lynn Patterson
Sustainable Resources Forestry 12 – Shirley Giroux

GROW (Graduation Routes Other Ways)

320 North 2nd Avenue
Williams Lake BC
V2G 1Z9
T: (250) 398-5800
F: (250) 398-5206
www.growskyline.weebly.com

Williams Lake Office.

GROW (Graduation Routes Other Ways)

Box 2008, 100 Mile House, BC
V0K 2E0
T: (250) 395-3060
F: (250) 395-4750
www.growskyline.weebly.com

100 Mile House Office.

Mike Franklin

Principal
E: mike.franklin@sd27.bc.ca

Contact Mike Franklin for more information.